Salvation Army Citadel (fmr)

69 Barlee St Mount Lawley

Statement of Significance

The Salvation Army Citadel (former) is notable as a fine and comparatively rare example of the Federation Chicagoesque style, its long term associations with the Salvation Army and associations with the Hasluck family. Its later use by the Cracovia Club demonstrates the changing demographic of the area, particularly in the Postwar period.

Physical Description

The single storey brick building has a gable roof and distinctive gable parapeted facade. It is one of a few buildings in Perth that demonstrate characteristics of the Federation Chicagoesque style, such as the Louis Vuitton building in King Street and Anchor House in Murray Street Perth. The façade is detailed in face brick with dominant rendered pilasters and mouldings. The frontage is symmetrical with a central double front door, arched fanlight above and arched face brick pediment at the apex of the gable. Either side of the central door, between two pilasters each dome topped, is an arched double hung window in an arched moulded detail, with vertical metal grilles in place. The façade wraps the corners and extends several metres down each side of the hall. The remainder of the hall is painted face brick with engaged buttress piers at regular intervals along each side, and double hung sash windows central within each bay. The roof ridge features a series of metal exhaust vent fans. The front boundary and the front façade aligns with the footpath. There is a street planting directly in front that obscures views of the place. None apparent

History

The Salvation Army Citadel (former) at No. 69 Barlee Street was built in 1919 when an Army Corp was established in Highgate. It has been suggested that the Citadel was built in 1901 by Ethel Meerna Hasluck, father of Sir Paul Hasluck, but Ethel Hasluck was stationed in the goldfields from 1897 to around 1905, and then at various other country places. There is no mention in his memoirs of the Citadel at Highgate. Unfortunately, the foundation stone for the building, with construction details, has been removed. Catherine and William Booth (a former Methodist minister) founded the Salvation Army in London's East End in 1865. it was originally known as the 'Christian Mission' and the name, 'the Salvation Army' was adopted in 1878. The Booths were concerned as much about the physical welfare of the destitute masses living in London's slums (their problems mostly a result of the Industrial Revolution) as well as their spiritual welfare. The first meeting in Australia was led by John Gore and Edward Saunders in Adelaide on 5 September 1880. The Salvation Army had a presence in Highgate from an early date, when their Rescue Home (opened in 1895 in Summers Street, East Perth), was moved to Lincoln Street in December 1897. In 1973, the Citadel was converted to use as a social hall for the Cracovia Club, illustrating the changing demography of the area as various waves of immigrants occupied the inner-city suburbs before moving further out. The Cracovia Club was founded in West perth in 1950. After the purchase of the Citadel from the Salvation Army the members renovated the premises themselves. It was used not only as a centre for the club but also by other Polish organisations and to welcome visiting Polish dignatories. In 1978 the Cracovia Club bought four hectares of land at Beechboro but the foundation stone for the new clubrooms was not laid until November 1988, the same year that the Club sold the Barlee Street premises. The Club currently occupies the premises in Beechboro which are also used as a Polish community Centre. There is currently (2007) a Salvation Army 'Community Care Program' based at No. 15 Wright Street, Highgate.

Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Community Hall\Centre