WOOL STORES (FORMER), 31 SCOTT STREET

31 Scott St South Fremantle

Level 2

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of considerable cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is a priority.

Statement of Significance

Wool Stores (former), 31 Scott Street, has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area and its strong landmark qualities. It is one of the few industrial buildings that remain and is an example of the adaptive reuse of such buildings for contemporary urban residences.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and iron former woolstores converted to residences. The walls are face brick. The roof gabled with no eaves and clad with corrugated iron. The front wall is located close to the front boundary. Brick paved parking areas are in front of the building. A brick and metal fence is located on the front boundary.

History

Scott Street was named for Captain Daniel Scott, the first Harbour Master and first chairman of the Fremantle Town Trust.

In 1905, there was a cottage on Lot 29, which at the time was owned by Annie Wisbey and occupied by Augustus Quayle. Lot 30 was vacant land owned by Clarence Lee.

By 1912/13, an office, warehouse and cottage had been built on the lots, owned by WA Wool and Skin Company. This continued to be the situation until c. 1920, when the warehouse and cottage were listed as being owned and occupied by Haughton and William.

In 1929/30, the office and warehouse were listed as being owned by William Haughton & Co and occupied by WA Woolscouring Co. During World War II, the woolstore was occupied by the US Navy.

In 1951/52, the store was owned by G L Davison and occupied by Sumpton & Sons. A diagram dated 1954 shows a large ‘wool store’ of roughly square plan. The only feature noted is a bitumen drive off Scott Street.

Between 1979 and c. 1990, the property was owned by John Georgeson. Georgeson traded as JN & JE Georgeson, Wool Buyers and Merchants.

In 1990, the City of Fremantle received a proposal to convert the old woolstores into three, single-storey grouped dwellings and one new two-storey grouped dwelling at the rear. The proposal was designed by architect Brian Klopper and retained the exterior of the woolstore. The conversion to three residences was achieved through internal redevelopment.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining.

Brian Klopper Architect 1990 1990